2012 World Jiu-Jitsu Championship - Master and Seniors

Oct
12


2012 World Jiu-Jitsu Championship - Master and Seniors

Comments (0)

October 12th, 2012 by Subculture

Academy Results

Master and Senior Worlds - Male:

1 - Nova União - 192
2 - Gracie Barra - 158
3 - Alliance - 157

Master and Senior Worlds - Female:

1 - Nova União - 43
2 - Alliance - 41
3 - Gracie Barra - 18

Athletes results by Category

BLUE - Master - Male
Rooster
FIRST HECTOR VASQUEZ - Alliance
SECOND Christopher Lioe - Lotus Club Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Masaji Kawamura - Max Jiu Jitsu Academy & Yoga Studio

Light-Feather
FIRST Brian Lee - Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Kris Craig - Guerrilla Jiu Jitsu
THIRD Romain Denizart - Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team
THIRD HOKI TAKASU - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Feather
FIRST Tony Lopez - Gracie Barra
SECOND Zachariah A Karr - BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Jose Guzman - Cia Paulista USA
THIRD Alika Wong - Relson Gracie

Light
FIRST Jordan Shepler - Nova União
SECOND Russell Parry - Lotus Club Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD curtis drew schutter - BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Walter Moreno Filgueiras Filho - Gracie Humaita

Middle
FIRST Ron Casper - Gracie Humaita
SECOND Joe Gonzales - Nova União
THIRD Andrei Tarasenco - Gracie Humaita
THIRD PHILIP ROBERTI - Team Quest MMA & Fitness

Medium-Heavy
FIRST Adam Nadow - Brazilian Top Team Long Beach
SECOND Blackner Jake - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Juan Rodriguez - CheckMat
THIRD Felix Carrada - Alliance

Heavy
FIRST Roberto Ortiz dos Santos Filho - Alliance
SECOND Nathan Keister - SAS Team
THIRD William Campana - Jean Jacques Machado BJJ
THIRD Isaac Rehner - Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts

Super-Heavy
FIRST David Theodore Morehead - CheckMat
SECOND silvano faccio - Rigan Machado
THIRD david wu - Aloisio Silva BJJ
THIRD Rene Medina - Brazilian Top Team

Ultra-Heavy
FIRST zeb Beatty - Testai Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
SECOND Will Zanders - South BJJ
THIRD Christopher Garcia - Relson Gracie
THIRD Jamil Salim Fakhoury - Gracie Barra

Open Class
FIRST David Theodore Morehead - CheckMat
SECOND Will Zanders - South BJJ
THIRD HOKI TAKASU - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Jamil Salim Fakhoury - Gracie Barra

BLUE - Master - Female
Light-Feather
FIRST Cristina Natalia Shepler - Nova União
SECOND Jen Sung - Nova União
THIRD Marjorie Alice DeVries - Miguel Torres BJJ

Feather
FIRST Catherine Seto - Nova União
SECOND Aline de Souza Feijó - Nova União
THIRD Dietta Daley - Gracie Barra
THIRD Karen Tran - Alliance

Light
FIRST Sarah Johnel Black - Nova União
SECOND Megan Lomonof - Alliance
THIRD Mayuko Kobayashi - Gracie Barra
THIRD Stephanie Mensing - Gracie Humaita

Heavy
FIRST Michella Almeida - Gracie Humaita
SECOND Tiffney Smith - Miguel Torres BJJ

Open Class
FIRST Sarah Johnel Black - Nova União
SECOND Megan Lomonof - Alliance
THIRD Marjorie Alice DeVries - Miguel Torres BJJ
THIRD Tiffney Smith - Miguel Torres BJJ

BLUE - Senior 1 - Male
Rooster
FIRST Michael Aviado - Body of Four
SECOND William Tedrow - Gracie Barra
THIRD Doug Bautista Jr. - Alliance

Light-Feather
FIRST Chris Malone - McVicker's BJJ
SECOND juan martin Avila - Lotus Club Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Ryan Coville - Gracie Barra

Feather
FIRST Keith Schimmenti - Testai Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
SECOND Diego Etcheto - Nova União
THIRD Charles Sanders - Alliance
THIRD Rennie Crisafulli - Nova União

Light
FIRST Scott Boudreau - Alliance
SECOND Ryan Keith Pogue - Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Pedro Sauer Team
THIRD Robert Crosley - Nova União
THIRD Oscar Gonzalez - Brazilian Top Team Long Beach

Middle
FIRST shlomi diana - Nova União
SECOND Danny Gonzales - Gracie Barra
THIRD Ali Cardenas - Caique Jiu Jitsu LLC
THIRD Bennett Goldberg - Rey Diogo/Carlson

Medium-Heavy
FIRST Ernest Matthew Sheldon Lay - Tozi Jiu Jitsu
SECOND Shannon Good - Paragon BJJ Academy
THIRD Jorge Calviño Arosemena - Valente Jiu Jitsu Academy
THIRD Billy Crafton - Gracie Humaita

Heavy
FIRST Mark Wersching - Gazze Academy
SECOND Robert Bebout - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD eryn m hardwick - Testai Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
THIRD Matthew O'Laughlin - Carlson Gracie Team

Super-Heavy
FIRST Martijn Robin Gademan - Jiu Jitsu Factory
SECOND Steve Anderson - LCCT Combat Team
THIRD Gregory Reed - Relson Gracie
THIRD Guillaume Pontus - Nova União

Ultra-Heavy
FIRST Jerry Vrbanovic - Gazze Academy
SECOND Larry Michael Henry MacKinnon - Gracie Humaita
THIRD Bryan Landin - Nova União

Open Class
FIRST Larry Michael Henry MacKinnon - Gracie Humaita
SECOND Steve Anderson - LCCT Combat Team
THIRD Robert Bebout - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Ali Cardenas - Caique Jiu Jitsu LLC

BLUE - Senior 1 - Female
Feather
FIRST Gina Sanchez - Alliance
SECOND Magda Khouri Maron - Alliance
THIRD Monica Monique Holley-Workman - Gracie Barra
THIRD Aristea Kinney - Nova União

Heavy
FIRST Alexis Carvalho - Relson Gracie

Open Class
FIRST Magda Khouri Maron - Alliance
SECOND Alexis Carvalho - Relson Gracie
THIRD Monica Monique Holley-Workman - Gracie Barra
THIRD Gina Sanchez - Alliance

BLUE - Senior 2 - Male
Light-Feather
FIRST Nathaniel Darwin McIntyre - Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Pedro Sauer Team
SECOND Ron Mukai - Cleber BJJ
THIRD manuel de jesus - Coachella Valley BJJ
THIRD Mark Egdamin - Alliance

Feather
FIRST James Whyte IV - Alliance
SECOND Michael Yun - Gracie Barra America
THIRD John Davoren - Gracie Barra
THIRD nick raphael - Gracie Elite Team

Light
FIRST Brett Gerard - Gracie Barra The Woodlands
SECOND Ed Westermark - Team Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Blaine Lacanaria - Alliance
THIRD trevelen rabanal - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Middle
FIRST Ghennadii Fedorceac - Gracie Barra
SECOND David Mirikitani - Guerrilla Jiu Jitsu
THIRD Javier Cardenas - Caique Jiu Jitsu LLC
THIRD Pascal Helou - Action and Reaction Mixed Martial Arts

Medium-Heavy
FIRST Dana Riddle - GF Team California
SECOND tom pennington - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Franck Louis-Marie - Alliance
THIRD Zoltan Bathory - Gracie Humaita

Heavy
FIRST Roey Kestelman - North Vancouver BJJ
SECOND Daniel Francis - Gracie Humaita
THIRD mike aylward - Brazilian Top Team Long Beach
THIRD Paulo Braga - Gracie Elite Team

Super-Heavy
FIRST Ed Solis - Claudio Franca
SECOND Marcos Ferreira - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ
THIRD Travis Waters - United Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Ultra-Heavy
FIRST John Canestaro - Alliance
SECOND Vince Lane - UFC Gym
THIRD Roy Onomura - Relson Gracie
THIRD Bruce Elliott - Team Quest MMA & Fitness

Open Class
FIRST John Canestaro - Alliance
SECOND Blaine Lacanaria - Alliance
THIRD Roy Onomura - Relson Gracie
THIRD Nathaniel Darwin McIntyre - Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Pedro Sauer Team

BLUE - Senior 2 - Female
Medium-Heavy
FIRST Monica Irene Delgado Milton - Gracie Barra
SECOND Elena Stowell - Lotus Club Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Evonne Durand - Gracie Barra

Open Class
FIRST Monica Irene Delgado Milton - Gracie Barra

BLUE - Senior 3 - Male
Feather
FIRST david petelo - United Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Pablo L. Arroyo - Nova União

Light
FIRST Tom Richards - Victory BJJ
SECOND Morgan Lopez - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD gilbert valenzuela - Carlson Gracie
THIRD Hiroshi Matsui - Gracie Elite Team

Middle
FIRST Allan Sanchez - Cassio Werneck BJJ
SECOND Marc Allen Moskowitz - Brazil 021 School of Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Raul Gonzales - Marra Senki Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy LLC
THIRD Michael Holguin - Aloisio Silva BJJ

Medium-Heavy
FIRST Paul Joseph Moriarty - Nova União
SECOND Jeff Rohn - Babalu's Iron Gym
THIRD James Simon - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Rick Fineman - Kimura BJJ Academy

Heavy
FIRST Stoney Wright - Drysdale BJJ
SECOND Thomas Pitts - Alliance
THIRD Andres Sepulveda - Relson Gracie
THIRD Richard Fererro - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ

Super-Heavy
FIRST sheldon scott bradley - Yamane Championship MMA/ Team Braga

Ultra-Heavy
FIRST Phillip Lobsinger - UFC Gym

Open Class
FIRST Andres Sepulveda - Relson Gracie
SECOND Phillip Lobsinger - UFC Gym
THIRD Tom Richards - Victory BJJ
THIRD Paul Joseph Moriarty - Nova União

BLUE - Senior 4 - Male
Light-Feather
FIRST SCOTT TIPTON - Fabio Santos BJJ

Feather
FIRST Daniel Cullen Daly - Infinite Jiu Jitsu
SECOND anthony gatti - Cleber BJJ

Light
FIRST stan mabry - Luis Palhares
SECOND Steve Kolstad - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

Medium-Heavy
FIRST Joao Carlos Silva - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Heavy
FIRST Bryan Grebbin - Tinguinha BJJ academy
SECOND Mark Kelland - Combat Base

Open Class
FIRST stan mabry - Luis Palhares
SECOND Daniel Cullen Daly - Infinite Jiu Jitsu
THIRD Mark Kelland - Combat Base
THIRD Joao Carlos Silva - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

BLUE - Senior 5 - Male
Feather
FIRST Eric Twigg - Caique Jiu Jitsu LLC
SECOND Misha Groysman - CheckMat

Medium-Heavy
FIRST Glenn Lambdin - Braga Fight Team - Los Angeles
SECOND Joseph W. Weber II - Tatu BJJ

Heavy
FIRST leonard Rosen - BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Francis Eugene Giberson - Gracie Humaita

Ultra-Heavy
FIRST Charles Thomas Winchell - South BJJ

Open Class
FIRST Charles Thomas Winchell - South BJJ
SECOND Joseph W. Weber II - Tatu BJJ

PURPLE - Master - Male
Rooster
FIRST Firdavs Sulaimonov - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Darren Ng - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Leon Denis Moreira Filho - Macaco Gold Team
THIRD Inglebert Castro - Gracie Barra

Light-Feather
FIRST Luis Felipe Ninja de Moraes Pinto - Nova União
SECOND Joe Bialk - Gracie Humaita
THIRD Gordon Kimura - Gracie Barra
THIRD Kory V paredes - World MMA

Feather
FIRST Ram Ananda - Alliance
SECOND Jeffrey Nolasco - Tinguinha BJJ academy
THIRD josh littleton - Renato Tavares Association
THIRD Michael Jason Garcia - Fabio Santos BJJ

Light
FIRST Sean Nikmorad - Gracie Elite Team
SECOND James Vinston Nival - Gracie Humaita
THIRD Adam J Henkel - American Top Team - West Palm Beach
THIRD Angelo Costa - Kron Gracie Jiu Jitsu

Middle
FIRST Joshua Bagalay - Caique Jiu-JItsu
SECOND Aaron Gonzales - Alliance
THIRD Levi Quint Lenon - Brasa Warrior International
THIRD Arlan Della - Gracie Elite Team

Medium-Heavy
FIRST Shiloh Roberts - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Lorenz Siddiqi - Testai Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
THIRD Juan Vazquez - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD cody adamo - Cleber BJJ

Heavy
FIRST Ibrahim Inal - CheckMat
SECOND Michael Carnes - Nino Schembri Team
THIRD Nathan Rector - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Tuffou P. Jacques Guillaume - Association Aranha

Super-Heavy
FIRST Adam Albrecht - Gracie Barra
SECOND Jonathan Tkach - Fabio Santos BJJ
THIRD Jon-Taine Hall - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD David Gonzalez - Gracie Barra

Ultra-Heavy
FIRST Bradley Barnes - Nova União
SECOND Adam Nance - Gracie Barra
THIRD Justin brunet - Fight Sports
THIRD Rashad Salahuddin - Nova União

Open Class
FIRST Joshua Bagalay - Caique Jiu-JItsu
SECOND Ibrahim Inal - CheckMat
THIRD Adam Albrecht - Gracie Barra
THIRD Jon-Taine Hall - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

PURPLE - Master - Female
Light-Feather
FIRST Rachel Morrison - Drysdale BJJ
SECOND Brittany Cook - Team Royce Gracie
THIRD Jessie Carpenter - Team Jucao USA
THIRD Lana Hunter - BJJ Revolution Team

Feather
FIRST Silvia Vasconcelos - American Top Team Connecticut
SECOND Gegi Van De Walker - Cia Paulista
THIRD Kristen Davidson - Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Leilani Michael - Gracie Barra

Middle
FIRST Jill Baker - Jean Jacques Machado BJJ

Medium-Heavy
FIRST Alicia Sandoval - Ruffhouse
SECOND Ronda K. Andrews-Rosa - Gracie Humaita

Heavy
FIRST cherine fons - Alliance
SECOND Emmie Quetulio - Gracie Barra

Open Class
FIRST Jill Baker - Jean Jacques Machado BJJ
SECOND cherine fons - Alliance
THIRD Alicia Sandoval - Ruffhouse
THIRD Rachel Morrison - Drysdale BJJ

PURPLE - Senior 1 - Male
Rooster
FIRST Evor Guevarra - Nova União
SECOND Shawn Suga - Nova União
THIRD Alan Chapa Jr - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Kevin Harris - Gracie Humaita

Light-Feather
FIRST randy rivera - Nova União
SECOND Elcid Guevarra - Nova União
THIRD Erwin Pascua - Alliance
THIRD Jon Pineiro - Alliance

Feather
FIRST Koon Ting Lau - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Michael Van Natta jr - Cleber BJJ
THIRD jeff Rodas - Aloisio Silva BJJ
THIRD Kevin Jamali - Brazil 021 School of Jiu-Jitsu

Light
FIRST Leonardo Gonzalez - Valente Jiu Jitsu Academy
SECOND Tracy Conner - Alliance JJ
THIRD Matthew Langford - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Anthony Kim - Alliance

Middle
FIRST Michael ceijas - Drysdale BJJ
SECOND ian schuler - Nova União
THIRD Rolando Gutierrez - Gracie Barra
THIRD Rui Rosario - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Medium-Heavy
FIRST Angelo sabadin - Carvalho Teixeira BJJ
SECOND Hugo D. Munoz - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Antoine Evans - Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Cristian Buitron - Soca Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Heavy
FIRST Brett Safa Al-Azzawi - BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Bradley Steinborn - Drysdale BJJ
THIRD Joshua A Hendricks - Gracie Barra
THIRD Daniel Ripper - Gracie Elite Team

Super-Heavy
FIRST Gewinner Garrison - Roberto Traven BJJ Brazil
SECOND Chad Fields - Relson Gracie
THIRD Jason Hughes - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Aaron Cerrone - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ

Ultra-Heavy
FIRST Rafael Davis - Clube de Jiu-Jitsu Pit Bull - San Diego
SECOND chris yeley - Team Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Sergio Carlos Rodriguez - Gracie Barra America
THIRD Johnny Rodriguez - Gracie Barra America

Open Class
FIRST Chad Fields - Relson Gracie
SECOND Aaron Cerrone - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ
THIRD Angelo sabadin - Carvalho Teixeira BJJ
THIRD Antoine Evans - Carlson Gracie Team

PURPLE - Senior 2 - Male
Light-Feather
FIRST Nobuo Takenaka - Suita Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Peter M Caragher - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD patrick ashley - Gracie Humaita

Feather
FIRST kham ngondara - SAS Team
SECOND Erastus "Raz" Chan - CheckMat
THIRD John Vargas - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Stephen Maydwell - Team Jucao USA

Light
FIRST Japhy Wilkons Walton - Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Pedro Sauer Team
SECOND nuno pereira - Nova União
THIRD David Kim - Lotus Club Jiu-Jitsu

Middle
FIRST kenny Johnson - RRA Machado Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Garrett Glava - Gracie Barra
THIRD Harold Kim - Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Michael Poletti - SAS Team

Medium-Heavy
FIRST Desmond van den Berg - Carlson Gracie
SECOND Kent Muraoka - Gracie Barra
THIRD Neil Erickson - CheckMat
THIRD charles mcguire (repetido 35037) - American Top Team Coconut Creek

Heavy
FIRST Dan Martin - Cassio Werneck BJJ
SECOND Phillip David Ounsley - Combat Base UK
THIRD Robert Stone - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ
THIRD shawn kennedy - Gracie Barra

Super-Heavy
FIRST shane lacanaria - Alliance
SECOND Rob Ayres - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ
THIRD Allen Wrench - C-Quence
THIRD Richard A Graeff II - BJJ Lifestile Academy

Ultra-Heavy
FIRST Niels Sondergaard Burgess - Cleber BJJ
SECOND petru poenaru - McVicker's BJJ
THIRD William Chubbs - CheckMat
THIRD scott repec - Nova União

Open Class
FIRST Richard A Graeff II - BJJ Lifestile Academy
SECOND Neil Erickson - CheckMat
THIRD charles mcguire (repetido 35037) - American Top Team Coconut Creek
THIRD William Chubbs - CheckMat

PURPLE - Senior 2 - Female
Light
FIRST Donna Andreas - Fabio Santos BJJ

PURPLE - Senior 3 - Male
Light-Feather
FIRST michael westcott - Gracie Barra
SECOND Joseph Alleva - BJJ Revolution Team

Feather
FIRST andrew culbreth - Team Royce Gracie
SECOND Kelly Gerald Johnson - Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Pedro Sauer Team
THIRD PATRICK P. QUIRAY - Gracie Humaita

Light
FIRST Todd Uhls - Gracie Humaita
SECOND Nicanor DeGuzman - Cassio Werneck BJJ
THIRD Darryl Anthony Silva - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Raimundo Cortinez - Gracie Humaita

Middle
FIRST Jules Teffaha - Jean Jacques Machado BJJ
SECOND Geoffrey McGann - Beverly Hills Jiu Jitsu Club
THIRD Michael Anderson - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

Medium-Heavy
FIRST Kevin Graham - C-Quence
SECOND Joseph Mark Solorio - Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Pedro Sauer Team
THIRD Donald Cradic - Fabio Santos BJJ
THIRD Hugh Rochford - Gazze Academy

Heavy
FIRST Brian William Lewis - Alliance
SECOND Merle Goff - Gracie Barra
THIRD John Edward Ivaniszyn - American Top Team Wellington

Super-Heavy
FIRST Alex Todorovich - CheckMat
SECOND Jerry Michael Wester - Renato Tavares Association
THIRD Renier Nuno - Nova União

Ultra-Heavy
FIRST skip melhorn - Clube de Jiu-Jitsu Pit Bull - San Diego
SECOND David Allen Bennett - Renato Tavares Association
THIRD Glen Heagney - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

Open Class
FIRST Alex Todorovich - CheckMat
SECOND Kelly Gerald Johnson - Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Pedro Sauer Team
THIRD Raimundo Cortinez - Gracie Humaita
THIRD michael westcott - Gracie Barra

PURPLE - Senior 3 - Female
Light-Feather

PURPLE - Senior 4 - Male
Middle
FIRST EDDY LIEVROUW - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

Heavy
FIRST Parker Lapp - Roberto Traven BJJ

Open Class
FIRST EDDY LIEVROUW - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

PURPLE - Senior 5 - Male
Feather
FIRST William Michael Webber - Gracie Elite Team

Middle
FIRST James Richard West - Gracie Barra

Medium-Heavy
FIRST Dave Loyst - Gracie Barra

Ultra-Heavy
FIRST James Peter Briggs - Gracie Barra

Open Class
FIRST Dave Loyst - Gracie Barra
SECOND James Peter Briggs - Gracie Barra

BROWN - Master - Male
Rooster
FIRST Ronald Stephen Henderson Jr. - Aloisio Silva BJJ

Light-Feather
FIRST Jacob D Gaston - Nova União
SECOND Brendan Vincent Guccione - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD James Anthony Roberts - Alliance

Feather
FIRST Sergio Calderon Gonzalez - Association Aranha
SECOND Federico Reyes - Paragon BJJ Academy
THIRD Michael dela Cruz Lansang - Brazilian Top Team Long Beach
THIRD James Francis Cerra - Brasa Warrior International

Light
FIRST JuneWoo Chung - Lotus Club Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Robert Mark Dembeck - Paragon Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Austin
THIRD Carlos Araujo Filho - Best Way BJJ / American Top Team Boston
THIRD Brent Richard Insco - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Middle
FIRST Sergio William Machado - CheckMat
SECOND Mark A Commean - Gracie Humaita
THIRD Jose Alencar - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Josh David Mancuso - BJJ Revolution Team

Medium-Heavy
FIRST Brandon michael Magana - BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND AIAZBEK MUSTAKOV - BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Yao Wong - Alliance
THIRD Gregory Lionel Anderson - CheckMat

Heavy
FIRST Jonathan Robert Wagner - Nova União
SECOND Joseph Matthew Nunes - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Jason Kenneth South - Unified Jiu Jitsu
THIRD James Edgar Davis - South BJJ

Super-Heavy
FIRST Walnan Presto Constantino - Universidade da Luta de Goiás
SECOND Konstantin N Skachkov - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Bruno Sigmaringa Seixas - Nova União
THIRD Anthony A. Carlson - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ

Ultra-Heavy
FIRST Thomas Anthony McMahon - Alliance
SECOND Taybren George Lee Jr - GF Team
THIRD Jessie Eugene Cannon II - Marcelo Cavalcanti BJJ
THIRD Joshua Robert Rapport - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Open Class
FIRST Thomas Anthony McMahon - Alliance
SECOND Jason Kenneth South - Unified Jiu Jitsu
THIRD Sergio William Machado - CheckMat
THIRD Anthony A. Carlson - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ

BROWN - Master - Female
Feather
FIRST Melissa Kanani Ragasa - Ka-Mole Jiu-Jitsu

Open Class
FIRST Melissa Kanani Ragasa - Ka-Mole Jiu-Jitsu

BROWN - Senior 1 - Male
Light-Feather
FIRST Nathanael Bartlett Soli - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Luis Ignacio Reyes - Jean Jacques Machado BJJ
THIRD Yukio Takehira - Suita Jiu-Jitsu

Feather
FIRST Vidiver Figueroa Vazquez - World BJJ Association
SECOND Mauro Sant'ana Gaziri - Carlson Gracie Clube
THIRD Edwin Dean Co - Alliance
THIRD Teuira E Crivello - BJJ Revolution Team

Light
FIRST Ryan S Saboe - Kioto BJJ
SECOND Roger Bento Holz - Carlson Gracie Clube
THIRD Aaron Ard - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Silvio Bertão Gitirana - Brazilian Top Team

Middle
FIRST Jeremiah Warren Matthews - Gracie Barra
SECOND David Botier - Nova União
THIRD João Batista Soares Santos Jr - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Lane Alan Andrews Jr - Nova União

Medium-Heavy
FIRST Julio A Rivera - Nova União
SECOND Kennard Cavness Windham - Brasa Warrior International
THIRD Henry Stasiukiewicz - Vicente Junior BJJ
THIRD John Edward Letters - Paragon BJJ Academy

Heavy
FIRST Christopher Joseph Latino - Cia Paulista USA
SECOND Daniel L Siegel - Brasa Warrior International
THIRD Scott Gregory Goodstein - Gracie Humaita

Super-Heavy
FIRST Marcus Monteiro F. Campos - Gracie Elite Team

Ultra-Heavy
FIRST Timothy M. Ewing - Valente Jiu Jitsu Academy
SECOND Marco Antonio Dib - Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Michael Bernard Martelle - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Rodolfo Jimenez Jr - Carlson Gracie Team

Open Class
FIRST Christopher Joseph Latino - Cia Paulista USA
SECOND Rodolfo Jimenez Jr - Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Silvio Bertão Gitirana - Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Marcus Monteiro F. Campos - Gracie Elite Team

BROWN - Senior 1 - Female
Light-Feather
FIRST Shiho Yaginuma - Paraestra Tokyo

Light
FIRST Danielle Rosa Martin - Gracie Barra

Open Class
Category matches unreleased.

BROWN - Senior 2 - Male
Feather
FIRST Eddy Olandj - Gracie Barra
SECOND James A. Peterson - LCCT Combat Team

Light
FIRST Carlos Lopez - United Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Tim Earlywine - Cleber BJJ
THIRD Shawn Bodio - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Travis Jefferson Mcilvenna - Big Brothers

Middle
FIRST Eduardo Carrasco - Ricardo "Rey" Diogo BJJ
SECOND Jordan Todd Robinson - Cassio Werneck BJJ
THIRD Daniel Anthony Sweeney - Alliance

Medium-Heavy
FIRST Charles Korbett Miller - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Brian Allen Perry - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Anthony Horovitz - Sergio Penha Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Heavy
FIRST Alexandre Maron - Alliance
SECOND Christopher Howe - Gracie Humaita
THIRD Salvador Martin Flores - BJJ Revolution Team

Super-Heavy
FIRST Luciano M Gomes - Gold Team fighters USA
SECOND Lance Cartwright - Gracie Humaita
THIRD Harlan David Berk - BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Kevin James Gonzalez - CheckMat

Ultra-Heavy
FIRST Jesus Abrante - Gracie Barra
SECOND Mauricio Campos Botelho - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Jason Granados - Werdum Combat Team USA
THIRD Hector H. Carpio - Carlson Gracie Team

Open Class
FIRST Christopher Howe - Gracie Humaita
SECOND Luciano M Gomes - Gold Team fighters USA
THIRD Kevin James Gonzalez - CheckMat
THIRD James A. Peterson - LCCT Combat Team

BROWN - Senior 3 - Male
Feather
FIRST Tom Vichit Vadakan - Brazilian Top Team

Middle
FIRST Mauricio Vicente Ribeiro Junior - Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Dale Allen Kersting - Gracie Humaita
THIRD Robert C Mattis - Tatu BJJ
THIRD Joseph Thompson - Gracie Elite Team

Heavy
FIRST John E Bailey - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Pedro Ubaldo Diaz - Nova União

Ultra-Heavy
FIRST Jefferson Muller dos Anjos - Gracie Florianopolis

Open Class
FIRST Jefferson Muller dos Anjos - Gracie Florianopolis
SECOND Joseph Thompson - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Robert C Mattis - Tatu BJJ

BROWN - Senior 4 - Male
Medium-Heavy
FIRST Vyacheslav Vladimirovich Petuhov - Jean Jacques Machado BJJ
SECOND Raymond J Winters - Sergio Penha Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Heavy
FIRST Clift Roy Hunt - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

Ultra-Heavy
FIRST Kenneth Richard Geist - Lotus Club Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Marc Deed Brutten - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD James Thomas Chandler - Testai Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
THIRD Richard Allen Kingsbury - Guerrilla Jiu Jitsu

Open Class
FIRST Marc Deed Brutten - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Kenneth Richard Geist - Lotus Club Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Clift Roy Hunt - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK - Master - Male
Rooster
FIRST Marcelo da Silva Pereira - Nova União
SECOND Brandon Mullins - Gracie Barra
THIRD Alex Gonzaga da Silva - Brazilian Top Team

Light-Feather
FIRST Robson Moura Fonseca - Nova União
SECOND Daniel Beleza G. de Andrade - Academy of Combative Arts
THIRD Milton Carlos Bastos P. do Nascimento - Paragon BJJ Academy
THIRD Carlos Vieira Holanda - CheckMat

Feather
FIRST Eduardo Ramos da Silva - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND André Motta Marques - Nova União
THIRD Sandro Ribeiro Santiago - Sandro Batata Brazilian Jiu-jitsu - Santa Cruz
THIRD Luíz Vicente da Silva Júnior - Vicente Junior BJJ

Light
FIRST Vitor de Souza Ribeiro - Nova União
SECOND Marcos Alejandro Pagliere Torregrosa - Team Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Bruno Jose Correa Alves - GF Team
THIRD Gabriel Marinho Rodrigues - GF Team

Middle
FIRST Adriano Ferreira Araujo e Silva - Barbosa JJ
SECOND Paul Elliot Schreiner - Alliance
THIRD Oswaldo Dias Jurema - Nova União
THIRD Carlos Frederico Rodriguez - Carlson Gracie

Medium-Heavy
FIRST Matthew Kevin Jubera - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Aldo Januario de Oliveira - Gracie Barra America
THIRD Alexandre Ferreira Santos - Gracie Barra
THIRD Bruno Augusto Togni Antunes - Gracie Barra

Heavy
FIRST Roberto Camargo de Alencar - Gracie Barra
SECOND Givanildo Santana do Nascimento - Lotus Club Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Carlos Eduardo Carone Francis - Jiu-Jitsu Foundation
THIRD Ricardo Bastos Cruz - Nova União

Super-Heavy
FIRST Alexandre Couceiro Ribeiro - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Rodrigo de Oliveira Cabral - Alliance
THIRD Ricardo Buffara Bueno - BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Andrew Sterling Dudderar - Gracie Elite Team

Ultra-Heavy
FIRST Gustavo dos Santos Pires - Gracie Barra
SECOND Rodrigo Leite de Medeiros - Brasa Warrior International
THIRD Felipe Jose Abrahão Pacces - Alliance
THIRD Rodrigo Munduruca - Gracie Humaita

Open Class
FIRST Alexandre Couceiro Ribeiro - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Ricardo Bastos Cruz - Nova União
THIRD Gustavo dos Santos Pires - Gracie Barra
THIRD Bruno Augusto Togni Antunes - Gracie Barra

BLACK - Senior 1 - Male
Light-Feather
FIRST Daniel V. Alvarez Jr. - Nova União
SECOND Bernardo Pitel - Nova União
THIRD Bruno Maniaudet Bastos - American Top Team
THIRD Paulo Cezar Alves Pinheiro - Gracie Barra

Feather
FIRST Gustavo Dantas - Nova União
SECOND Alexandre C Freitas - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Bryan Keith Glenn - Gracie Humaita
THIRD Elihu J Ledesma - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Light
FIRST André Luis Monroy Ushirobira - Nova União
SECOND Paulo Guillobel - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Jackson McVicker - Gracie Humaita
THIRD Cleber Luciano Costa - Cleber BJJ

Middle
FIRST Cássio Rios Werneck - Cassio Werneck BJJ
SECOND Mauro Sergio de Oliveira - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Paul Rento Silva - BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD John Thomas McKean - Unified Jiu Jitsu

Medium-Heavy
FIRST Marcelo Santos Azevedo - Gracie Barra
SECOND Rômulo Reis Pereira - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Daniel de Miranda Faco - Cia Paulista
THIRD Monte Edmund Massey - Alliance

Heavy
FIRST Erick Wanderley Jabbur - Gracie Barra
SECOND Marcelo Menezes Vilhena - Brazilian Fight
THIRD Leonardo Ribeiro Gonçalves Costa - Gracie Barra
THIRD Flavio Roberto Ferreira e Silva - Brazilian Top Team

Super-Heavy
FIRST Saulo Mendonça Ribeiro Filho - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Roger Dias Coelho - Unit Maf
THIRD Arthur Ward Ruff - Ruffhouse
THIRD Alan Mazin Shebaro - Shebaro Jiu Jitsu

Ultra-Heavy
FIRST Luigi Emile Mondelli - American Top Team Connecticut
SECOND Rodrigo Antunes Guimarães - Gracie Humaita
THIRD Allan Patrik Pellegrini Kell - Big Brothers
THIRD Carlos Eduardo de Araujo Farias - Roberto Traven BJJ

Open Class
FIRST Saulo Mendonça Ribeiro Filho - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Erick Wanderley Jabbur - Gracie Barra
THIRD Allan Patrik Pellegrini Kell - Big Brothers
THIRD Carlos Eduardo de Araujo Farias - Roberto Traven BJJ

BLACK - Senior 2 - Male
Rooster

Light-Feather
FIRST Marcelo Pache - Carlson Gracie Clube
SECOND Luiz Sergio Branco Corrêa - Marra Senki
THIRD Jairo Rogerio Flores Taborda - Tatu BJJ
THIRD Luis Alejandro Vega - Caique Jiu-JItsu

Feather
FIRST Renato Sampaio Tavares Filho - Renato Tavares Association
SECOND Gregorio Marcellino Rivera - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD David Arnold Jacobs - Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
THIRD Adalberto Antônio Ventura - Gracie Humaita

Light
FIRST Andre Luiz Leite - Carlson Gracie
SECOND Keisuke Masuzawa - Max Jiu Jitsu Academy & Yoga Studio
THIRD Marcelo Menezes - Renato Tavares Association
THIRD Samuel Joseph - Yamasaki Academy

Middle
FIRST Alexandre Paiva Genovesi - Alliance
SECOND Shawn Hammonds - Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
THIRD John William Orr - Brazilian Top Team Long Beach
THIRD Frederick Ramie - Renato Tavares Association

Medium-Heavy
FIRST Carlos Alberto Terrinha - Gracie Barra
SECOND Ricardo Miller Ribeiro - Paragon BJJ Academy
THIRD Patrick L Robinson - Choke-U
THIRD Tom D. Knox - Cleber BJJ

Heavy
FIRST Luiz Eduardo Rocha de Faria - Gracie Humaita
SECOND Darnell Dontrell Devon Davis - Primal Training Center
THIRD Mariusz Linke - Gold Team Fighters
THIRD William Paul Hotter - Gracie Elite Team

Super-Heavy
FIRST Christopher John Hammell - Paragon BJJ Academy
SECOND William H Messick - Boran Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Eduardo Filizola Soares - Alliance
THIRD Marcio Vieira Laselva - Tozi Jiu Jitsu

Ultra-Heavy
FIRST Stephen Vincent Hall - Alliance
SECOND Reginaldo Gurgel F. de Almeida - Gracie Barra
THIRD Danilo Rodacki - Equipe Behring
THIRD Marcus Frederico Donnici Sion - CheckMat

Open Class
FIRST Luiz Eduardo Rocha de Faria - Gracie Humaita
SECOND Ricardo Miller Ribeiro - Paragon BJJ Academy
THIRD Carlos Alberto Terrinha - Gracie Barra
THIRD Eduardo Filizola Soares - Alliance

BLACK - Senior 3 - Male
Rooster

Feather
FIRST Scott Dewitt - Jean Jacques Machado BJJ
SECOND Wellington Leal Dias - Gracie Humaita

Light
FIRST Michio Grubbs - Combat Base
SECOND George Hissung Jr. - Marcelo Alonso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Scott Anthony Singer - Street Sports BJJ
THIRD Eduardo Anderaos Cassis - Alliance

Middle
FIRST Matthias Meister - South BJJ
SECOND David Meyer - Rigan Machado
THIRD Gregory Allan Holmes - Relson Gracie
THIRD Jose Ricardo Medina - Rigan Machado

Medium-Heavy
FIRST Evaldo Correa Lima - Neutral Grounds / Gracie Jiu Jitsu Long Beach
SECOND Marcelo Conti - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD John Dartanian Bagby - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Takeshi Shinkawa - Suita Jiu-Jitsu

Heavy
FIRST Amilcar Cipili - Gracie Humaita
SECOND Alvis Wayne Solis - Solis Martial Arts Academy
THIRD Ricardo Diogo - Ricardo "Rey" Diogo BJJ
THIRD Edward Stephen Beneville - Boran Jiu-Jitsu

Super-Heavy
FIRST Eugênio Fuentes Estrada - Paragon BJJ Academy
SECOND Adrien Roberto Domingues - Godoi Jiu-Jitsu

Ultra-Heavy
FIRST Michon Alden Neal - CheckMat
SECOND Bradley Ray Hatcher - Flagler Gracie Jiu-Jitsu

Open Class
FIRST Wellington Leal Dias - Gracie Humaita
SECOND Michon Alden Neal - CheckMat
THIRD Adrien Roberto Domingues - Godoi Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Marcelo Conti - Gracie Elite Team

BLACK - Senior 4 - Male
Light-Feather
FIRST Miles C. Moffit - Gracie Humaita

Feather
FIRST Rommel Dunbar - United Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Donald Charley - Gracie Humaita

Middle
FIRST Gustavo Guadalupe Enriquez - Cassio Werneck BJJ
SECOND Chewy Ybarra - Cleber BJJ
THIRD Itabora Ferreira - Alliance

Medium-Heavy
FIRST Brian Edward Beauchamp - Kamphuis - Fabricio
SECOND Phillip Myers - Boston BJJ
THIRD Luiz Humberto de Queiroz Guerra - Gracie Barra
THIRD Niall Gordon Yamane - Yamane Championship MMA/ Team Braga

Heavy
FIRST James Richard Boran - Boran Jiu-Jitsu

Open Class
FIRST Gustavo Guadalupe Enriquez - Cassio Werneck BJJ
SECOND Luiz Humberto de Queiroz Guerra - Gracie Barra
THIRD Miles C. Moffit - Gracie Humaita
THIRD James Richard Boran - Boran Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK - Senior 5 - Male
Heavy
FIRST Derek Kazuo Nakagawa - Gracie Barra

Open Class
FIRST Derek Kazuo Nakagawa - Gracie Barra

Read the rest of this entry >>