IBJJF Boston International Open Championship 2011 Results

Aug
28


IBJJF Boston International Open Championship 2011 Results

Comments (0)

August 28th, 2011 by Subculture

Results

Academy results:

1- Kimura BJJ - 155
2- Gracie Barra - 146
3- Aldo Batista's Club BJJ - 72

WHITE BELT ADULT

ROOSTER

FIRST Doug Bang Brazilian Top Team

SECOND Patrick Edward Stone Nova União

THIRD Matthew Schultz Scarola BJJ

LIGHT FEATHER

FIRST Carmine Nurdin Brazilian Top Team

SECOND Serghei Morari Cesar Pereira BJJ

THIRD Steve DeRouin Aldo Batista's Club BJJ

THIRD Brian Stellmach Gracie Barra

FEATHER

FIRST Gary Alvarez Jr Team Link

SECOND Eliav Dahan Nova União

THIRD Jordan Snyder Gracie Barra

THIRD Bruno Geraldo Candido da Silva Top Brothers

LIGHT

FIRST Christian Reyes Gracie Barra America

SECOND Joel Montoya Kimura Bjj

THIRD Michael Thomas Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy

THIRD Brian Michael Snoock Gracie Barra USA

MIDDLE

FIRST Brandon Mcgourty Renzo Gracie

SECOND Zack Costello Fenix Fight Club

THIRD Justin O'Brien Top Brothers

THIRD James Downing Aldo Batista's Club BJJ

MEDIUM HEAVY

FIRST Christian Guzman Aldo Batista's Club BJJ

SECOND Nayef Moussa Renzo Gracie

THIRD Scott Balboni Brazilian Top Team

THIRD JD Leech Combat Sports Boston

HEAVY

FIRST Matthew Arpin Gracie Barra

SECOND Kurt Wojtanek Fenix Fight Club

THIRD Lonnie Brown Soca BJJ

THIRD Benjamim Beede Top Brothers

SUPER HEAVY

FIRST Joseph Cameron Fenix Fight Club

SECOND Kevin Bechet Fenix Fight Club

ULTRA HEAVY

FIRST Brendan Liam Mckee Kimura Bjj

SECOND Raymond Gendreau Kimura Bjj

WHITE BELT ADULT FEMALE

FEATHER

FIRST Kathleen Typadis Brazilian Top Team

SECOND Carly Lynn Sanker Gracie Barra

THIRD Jody Forness Nova União

THIRD Janel Donahoe Gracie Barra

LIGHT

FIRST Viviana Eva Velez Carlson Gracie Team

SECOND Sarah I Muhlrad Nova União

THIRD Meridith Hyres Brazilian Top Team

THIRD Leila Mara Ferreira Kimura Bjj

MEDIUM HEAVY

FIRST Claire Sukharev Kimura Bjj

SECOND Janyll Paniagua Nova União

THIRD Melisa Ouimert Renzo Gracie

THIRD Marie Bober Brazilian Top Team

HEAVY

FIRST Ariel Axelrod-Hahn Kimura Bjj

SECOND Heather L. Moon De La Riva

WHITE BELT MASTER

LIGHT FEATHER

FIRST * Scott Mitchell Team Link

FEATHER

FIRST Paulo D. Souza Top Brothers

SECOND Scott McDowell Kimura Bjj

SECOND Pablo L. Arroyo Nova União

LIGHT

FIRST James Simmons Jr. Nexus Martial Arts

MIDDLE

FIRST Joao Henrique Santos Aldo Batista's Club BJJ

SECOND Cody Harter Kimura Bjj

THIRD Steve Soares Brazilian Top Team

THIRD Alexander Antunes Top Brothers

MEDIUM HEAVY

FIRST Cristian A. Novoa Kimura Bjj

SECOND Jose Fabiano Maruaga Oliveira Aldo Batista's Club BJJ

THIRD Rafael Elis Toledo Renzo Gracie

THIRD Michael Thomas Kellogg Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy

HEAVY

FIRST Alexei Churilov Kimura Bjj

SECOND Bartlomiej Bruzdewicz Gracie Barra

THIRD Dave Potter Kimura Bjj

ULTRA HEAVY

FIRST Bradon Hiltz Team Link

SECOND James S. Parker Jr. Kimura Bjj

WHITE BELT SENIOR 1

LIGHT

FIRST Jason Michael Bischoff Team Link

SECOND Jon Stevens Jucão

MIDDLE

FIRST Illan Aldo Batista's Club BJJ

SECOND Peter Burval Nova União

THIRD Damien Rosenstock Lotus Club

HEAVY

FIRST * Rick Fineman Kimura Bjj

ULTRA HEAVY

FIRST Chad Massaker X3 Sports

SECOND Douglas Wood Kimura Bjj

BLUE BELT JUVENILE

LIGHT FEATHER

FIRST * Keith Miller Team Link

FEATHER

FIRST Tiago Rodrigues Dias marcelo garcia academy

SECOND Alec Mastrototaro Renzo Gracie

THIRD Kyle Cipriano American Top Team

ULTRA HEAVY

FIRST Thiago Correia Castro Kimura Bjj

SECOND Lenny Guerrero-Baez Kimura Bjj

THIRD Elijah Levant-Rustin Lotus Club JJ

OPEN CLASS

FIRST Thiago Correia Castro Kimura Bjj

SECOND Lenny Guerrero-Baez Kimura Bjj

BLUE BELT ADULT

LIGHT FEATHER

FIRST Ryan Clay Aldo Batista's Club BJJ

SECOND David Phimsipasom Alliance

THIRD Mark Johnson Florian Martial Arts

THIRD Daniel Cassella Nova União

FEATHER

FIRST Kurt Chase-Patrick American Top Team

SECOND Ray Rosado Soca BJJ

THIRD Max Lopes Nova União

THIRD Joe Ranieri Florian Martial Arts

LIGHT

FIRST Devon DelBrugge Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy

SECOND Ky Le Kimura Bjj

THIRD Derek Carvalho Aldo Batista's Club BJJ

THIRD Justin Zillmann Renzo Gracie

MIDDLE

FIRST Joel Hadden Renzo Gracie USA

SECOND Josh Macin Clockwork Jiu-Jitsu

THIRD Andrew David Favuzza Team Link

THIRD Jerrod Harris Lotus Club JJ

MEDIUM HEAVY

FIRST Nickolas Camargo de Moraes Kimura Bjj

SECOND Chuck O'Neil Massachusetts Bjj

THIRD Travis Weiner Kimura Bjj

THIRD Roman Soboliev Gracie Barra

HEAVY

FIRST Charles Silber Alliance

SECOND Standley Eugene Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy

THIRD Justin Thomas Mosher Renzo Gracie USA

THIRD Sean Michael Fitzgerald Florian Martial Arts

SUPER HEAVY

FIRST Gregory Brown Gracie Barra

SECOND Arthur de Souza Drum Team Link

THIRD Johnattan S. Porcenat marcelo garcia academy

THIRD Matt Hawrilenko Gracie Barra

ULTRA HEAVY

FIRST Peter Kerantzas Team Link

SECOND Celio Vicente Jr Kimura Bjj

THIRD Sean Kiernan Top Brothers

OPEN CLASS

FIRST Peter Kerantzas Team Link

SECOND Joel Hadden Renzo Gracie

THIRD Travis Weiner Kimura Bjj

THIRD Josh Macin Clockwork Jiu-Jitsu

BLUE FEMALE

LIGHT FEATHER

FIRST Catherine Tran-Zwanetz Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy

SECOND Kate Lynn Marshall Team Link

MIDDLE

FIRST Ashley Easton Proctor Gracie Barra

SECOND Catherine Rohr Renzo Gracie

THIRD Juliana Remigio Fontoura Fenix Fight Club

THIRD Alexandra Leite Gracie Sports

MEDIUM HEAVY

FIRST * Sandra Abbott Kimura Bjj

HEAVY

FIRST * Naiara Azpiri GF Team

OPEN CLASS

FIRST Catherine Rohr Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy

SECOND Naiara Azpiri GF Team

THIRD Juliana Remigio Fontoura Fenix Fight Club

THIRD Julian de Couroy East Coast United BJJ

BLUE BELT MASTER

FEATHER

FIRST Virgil H. Pena Lotus Club JJ

SECOND Jose A. Ramos East Coast United BJJ

THIRD Nakia L. McCauley Gracie Barra

THIRD Jose Hermoza Brazilian Top Team

LIGHT

FIRST Jeff Motew Aldo Batista's Club BJJ

SECOND Edwardo Frias Kimura Bjj

THIRD Alex Arguello Nova União

MIDDLE

FIRST Fabiano A. Lucas Nova União

SECOND James Manning Nexus Martial Arts

THIRD Steven Lyons American Top Team

THIRD Jason Cunningham Kimura Bjj

MEDIUM HEAVY

FIRST Michael Sullivan Gracie Barra

SECOND Nassib Adas Fenix Fight Club

THIRD Greg West Aldo Batista's Club BJJ

THIRD Cormac Bridge Kimura Bjj

HEAVY

FIRST Tim Kennedy Nova União

SECOND Mark Raposo Fenix Fight Club

SUPER HEAVY

FIRST James Barrett American Top Team

SECOND Gustavo Kruschewsky Kimura Bjj

THIRD Thomas Bolton Aldo Batista's Club BJJ

THIRD Nathan Widtfeldt Gracie Barra

ULTRA HEAVY

FIRST Claude E. Long Nova União

SECOND Rich Morovitz Gracie Barra

THIRD Cristian Augusto Aldo Batista's Club BJJ

THIRD Bill Hines Kimura Bjj

OPEN CLASS

FIRST * James Manning Nexus Martial Arts

BLUE BELT SENIOR 1

LIGHT FEATHER

FIRST Paul Cumes Gracie Barra

FEATHER

FIRST Edward Bishop Gracie Barra

SECOND David Martinelle Brazilian Top Team

LIGHT

FIRST Roy Forehand Soca BJJ

SECOND Jason R. Ranger De La Riva

THIRD Phillip Daniel Ponce Relson Gracie

MIDDLE

FIRST Marcio Silva Nexus Martial Arts

SECOND Sean Frodyma American Top Team

MEDIUM HEAVY

FIRST Christian Buitron Soca BJJ

SECOND Thomas Allen Nadelhoffer III Gracie Barra

THIRD Brian Beaulieu Team Link

THIRD Joseph Sansone Kimura Bjj

HEAVY

FIRST * Shannon Keith Sargent Gracie Barra

SUPER HEAVY

FIRST Christopher P. Cobbett De La Riva

SECOND Daniel Flack Gracie Barra

ULTRA HEAVY

FIRST Otavio Camargo Top Brothers

SECOND Victor Bazzani Aldo Batista's Club BJJ

THIRD Pedro O. Gonzales Brazilian Top Team

THIRD Jose Carlos Festi Junior Top Brothers

OPEN CLASS

FIRST Marcio Silva Nexus Martial Arts

SECOND Otavio Camargo Top Brothers

THIRD Jose Carlos Festi Junior Top Brothers

BLUE BELT SENIOR 2

FEATHER

FIRST * Peter Talieri Combat Sports Boston

LIGHT

FIRST Brian D. Ellis Team Link

SECOND Matthew Van Horn Nova União

MIDDLE

FIRST Milke Verner Fenix Fight Club

SECOND James W. Bross Soul Fighters

THIRD Michael Dodovan Renzo Gracie

MEDIUM HEAVY

FIRST * Sean Kline Renzo Gracie

OPEN CLASS

FIRST Michael Dodovan Renzo Gracie

SECOND Sean Kline Renzo Gracie

BLUE BELT SENIOR 3

LIGHT

FIRST Stan Mabry Luiz Palhares

SECOND Daniel Grunberg Fenix Fight Club

MEDIUM HEAVY

FIRST * Hudson Max Henriques Brazilian Top Team

SUPER HEAVY

FIRST * Richard Fererro Vaghi Martial Arts

ULTRA HEAVY

FIRST * Lucas Mernelli Luiz Gracie Barra

OPEN CLASS

FIRST Stan Mabry Luiz Palhares

SECOND Shawn Carll De La Riva

THIRD Richard Fererro Vaghi Martial Arts

PURPLE ADULT FEMALE

LIGHT

FIRST Vianca Jager East Coast United BJJ

SECOND Arnela Hadzisulejmanovic Hilti BJJ

THIRD Andrea Muccini Kimura Bjj

MIDDLE

FIRST * Nathalia Abrahao Azoff Brazilian Top Team

OPEN CLASS

FIRST Nathalia Abrahao Azoff Brazilian Top Team

SECOND Vianca Jager East Coast United BJJ

PURPLE BELT ADULT

ROOSTER

FIRST Scott Green Fenix Fight Club

SECOND Paul Gelinas III BJJ Revolution Team

LIGHT FEATHER

FIRST Matthew Maldonado Alliance

SECOND Wesclay Sardinha Kioto

THIRD Bruno Ayolphi Braz Kimura Bjj

THIRD John Dales Crafts Blake Academy

FEATHER

FIRST Royce Chen Renzo Gracie

SECOND Ostap Manastyrski marcelo garcia academy

THIRD Marcos Paulo Cruvinel GF Team

THIRD Charlie Salomon Renzo Gracie USA

LIGHT

FIRST Tye Ryan Murphy Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy

SECOND Adam John Peterson RGDA

THIRD Giancarlo Guedes Carvalho Fenix Fight Club

THIRD Umberto Malignaggi marcelo garcia academy

MIDDLE

FIRST Matheus Diniz marcelo garcia academy

SECOND Lucas Lowry Kimura Bjj

THIRD John J. Benoit Renzo Gracie

MEDIUM HEAVY

FIRST Nelson Puentes Alliance

SECOND Chris Rivera Brazilian Top Team

THIRD Dennis Olson Gracie Barra

THIRD Raymond Shawdee Brazilian Top Team

HEAVY

FIRST Nicolas Castellano Soca BJJ

SECOND Leoni Guedes Carvalho Fenix Fight Club

SUPER HEAVY

FIRST * Iury Souza Dimas Debs Wild Buffalo Team

ULTRA HEAVY

FIRST David Paniccia GF Team

SECOND Peter M. Christopher Kimura Bjj

OPEN CLASS

FIRST Matheus Diniz marcelo garcia academy

SECOND Tye Ryan Murphy Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy

THIRD Umberto Malignaggi marcelo garcia academy

THIRD Lucas Lowry Kimura Bjj

PURPLE BELT MASTER

FEATHER

FIRST Fabiano Machado Trancoso Kimura Bjj

SECOND Joao Marcos da Silva American Top Team

LIGHT

FIRST Cloves Silveira Junior Gracie Barra

SECOND Fernando Luiz de Martin GF Team

THIRD Keith Ferreira American Top Team

MIDDLE

FIRST Vandro A. Espurio GF Team

SECOND Chris Piscione Aldo Batista's Club BJJ

THIRD Arlan Della Soca BJJ

MEDIUM HEAVY

FIRST Zachary Beck X3 Sports

SECOND Paulo Nascimento Aldo Batista's Club BJJ

THIRD Rodrigo S. Almeida Kimura Bjj

HEAVY

FIRST Lourival Julio Binda Gracie Barra

SECOND Chong Yoon Lee Gracie Barra

SUPER HEAVY

FIRST Anthony Carlson Rodrigo Vaghi

SECOND Andy Li-An Ho Team Link

THIRD Isaac L. Henderson Alliance

THIRD Adam Knox Brazilian Top Team

ULTRA HEAVY

FIRST Matthew Bryers Soul Fighters

SECOND Rhett Andrew Kenagy-Balan Brazil 021

OPEN CLASS

FIRST Anthony Carlson Rodrigo Vaghi

SECOND Vandro A. Espurio GF Team

THIRD Rodrigo S. Almeida Kimura Bjj

THIRD Chong Yoon Lee Gracie Barra

PURPLE BELT SENIOR 1

FEATHER

FIRST * Kham Ngondara SAS Team

LIGHT

FIRST * John Murphy Nexus Martial Arts

MIDDLE

FIRST Oscar Calderon Aldo Batista's Club BJJ

SECOND Jonaci R. Dasilva GF Team

THIRD Otoniel A. Rodrigues Wild Buffalo Team

MEDIUM HEAVY

FIRST Uilton Dias marcelo garcia academy

SECOND Clint Epperson Gracie Barra

THIRD Jorge Oquendo American Top Team

HEAVY

FIRST * David Frost Aldo Batista's Club BJJ

SUPER HEAVY

FIRST * Jose Dejusti Alliance

ULTRA HEAVY

FIRST * Art Buckholz Renzo Gracie

OPEN CLASS

FIRST Jose Dejusti Alliance

SECOND Art Buckholz Renzo Gracie

THIRD Kham Ngondara SAS Team

THIRD John Murphy Nexus Martial Arts

PURPLE BELT SENIOR 2

FEATHER

FIRST * Peter Caragher Team Link

MIDDLE

FIRST Nord Bathon Luiz Palhares

SECOND David F. Keefe Kimura Bjj

THIRD Joseph Thompson Soca BJJ

HEAVY

FIRST Ronnie Wuest Jr. Royce Gracie Team ROC

OPEN CLASS

FIRST Ronnie Wuest Jr. Royce Gracie Team ROC

SECOND David F. Keefe Kimura Bjj

PURPLE BELT SENIOR 3

HEAVY

FIRST * Shawn M. Carll De La Riva

BROWN BELT ADULT

LIGHT FEATHER

FIRST Joseph Conery Gracie Barra

SECOND David Herndon Nova União

FEATHER

FIRST Isac Chaves Nova União

SECOND James Francis Cerra Relson Gracie

THIRD Joseph Bell Kimura Bjj

LIGHT

FIRST Adam Piccolotti Raul Castillo BJJ

SECOND Ramon E. Flores Kioto

THIRD Matthew Hache Renzo Gracie

THIRD Aldrin So Renzo Gracie

MIDDLE

FIRST Diego Ferroni Kimura Bjj

SECOND Frederick Villarica Soca BJJ

THIRD Thiago Jose Benetti Santos Agnaldo Goes

MEDIUM HEAVY

FIRST Robert J. Walls Gracie Barra

SECOND Joe Oppedisano Jr Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy

HEAVY

FIRST Rani Matuk Gracie Barra

SUPER HEAVY

FIRST * Kristopher Kirt Dove Luiz Palhares

OPEN CLASS

FIRST Robert J. Walls Gracie Barra

SECOND Thiago Jose Benetti Santos Agnaldo Goes

BROWN BELT MASTER

FEATHER

FIRST Tri Nyg Carlson Gracie Team

SECOND Robert Cipriano American Top Team

THIRD Ryan Parker Gracie Barra

LIGHT

FIRST Jose Germano Chatti Filho Gracie Barra

SECOND Marcelo de Mattos Souza Gracie Barra

MIDDLE

FIRST * Luis Giron Nova União

HEAVY

FIRST Danny Savery American Top Team

SECOND Fabricio Gazal Fenix Fight Club

SUPER HEAVY

FIRST Joshua Owen Renzo Gracie

SECOND Walter Hawkes Gracie Barra

THIRD Vin Esposito Nova União

ULTRA HEAVY

FIRST Jefferson F. Borgo Alliance

SECOND Leonardo Flores Kimura Bjj

OPEN CLASS

FIRST Jefferson F. Borgo Alliance

SECOND Fabricio Gazal Fenix Fight Club

BROWN BELT SENIOR 1

FEATHER

FIRST * John D. Kourafalos Brazilian Top Team

MIDDLE

FIRST Leandro Massaro Relson Gracie

SECOND Shawn Everett Smith Foundry BJJ

SUPER HEAVY

FIRST * Bruno Pombo Rodrigues Team Link

ULTRA HEAVY

FIRST McArthur P. Daley Top Brothers

SECOND Michael Zenga Brazilian Top Team

OPEN CLASS

FIRST * Shawn Everett Smith Foundry BJJ

BROWN BELT SENIOR 2

MEDIUM HEAVY

FIRST * Travis R. Wells De La Riva

OPEN CLASS

FIRST * Travis R. Wells De La Riva

BROWN BELT SENIOR 3

MIDDLE

FIRST * Ronald Bruce Kieltyka Team Link

BLACK BELT ADULT

LIGHT FEATHER

FIRST Daniel Beleza SAS Team

SECOND Bernado Pitel Nova União

THIRD Emanuel De Jesus Nova Uniao - NU

THIRD Jose M. Gonzales Jr. Nova União

FEATHER

FIRST Renan Borges Brazilian Top Team

SECOND Ryan Hall marcelo garcia academy

THIRD Rodrigo Ranieri de Faria Check Mat Bjj

MIDDLE

FIRST Rafael Monteiro Barbosa BEST WAY

SECOND Vitor Henrique de Oliveira GF Team

THIRD Danilo Cherman Goltsman Nova União

MEDIUM HEAVY

FIRST Raphael B. Carneiro Fischetti Barbosa JJ

SECOND Daniel Simmler Renzo Gracie

ULTRA HEAVY

FIRST Ranieri Paiva X3 Sports

SECOND Michael DeLuca BEST WAY

THIRD Vinicius de Souza Brazilian Top Team

THIRD Marcelo Rocha Pereira Agnaldo Goes

OPEN CLASS

FIRST RaFael Barbosa BEST WAY

SECOND Vitor Henrique GF Team

THIRD Daniel Simmler Renzo Gracie

THIRD Rodrigo Ranieri Check Mat Bjj

BLACK BELT SENIOR 1

LIGHT

FIRST * Samuel Joseph Yamasaki Academy

HEAVY

FIRST * Marco Aurelio Alvan Team Link

ULTRA HEAVY

FIRST * Reginaldo Gurgel F. Almeida SAS Team

OPEN CLASS

FIRST * Marco Aurelio Alvan Team Link

BLACK BELT SENIOR 2

MEDIUM HEAVY

FIRST * Carlos Alberto Terrinha Gracie Barra

OPEN CLASS

FIRST * Carlos Alberto Terrinha Gracie Barra

BLACK BELT SENIOR 3

HEAVY

FIRST * Phillip Myers Gracie Barra

Read the rest of this entry >>